Wolio
Indigenous Group Wolio (Also known as: Buton, Butonese, Walio)
Location Indonesia, Southeast Sulawesi Province, islands of Buton, Muna and Kabaena
Estimated Population 34,529 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Paid Labor / Boat Making
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Wolio
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Sulawesi, Wotu-Wolio, Wolio-Kamaru
Alternate Names: Baubau
Dialects: Cia-Cia, Masiri, Lantoi
Website URLs Ethnologue: Wolio – A Language of Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Sulawesi Area Briefing
NGOs Aliansi Masyarakat Adat Nusantara (AMAN) -Indigenous People's Alliance of the Archipelago
Institute for Development of Rural and Indigenous People (IDRAP)