-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................


Adabe
Indigenous Group Adabe (Also known as: Ataura, Atauru, Atauro, Raklu-Un, Raklu Un)
Location Indonesia, Atauro Island, north of Dili on Timor Island.
Estimated Population 1,000 (1981, SIL International)
Environment Coastal / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Adabe
Classification: Trans-New Guinea, South Bird's Head-Timor-Alor-Pantar, Timor-Alor-Pantar.
Alternate Names: Ataura, Atauru, Atauro, Raklu-Un, Raklu Un.
Dialects: Munaseli Pandai. Reported to be different from Galoli dialects on Atauro.
Website URLs Atauro Island – Tua Koin
Ethnoarch Groups
Ethnologue: Adabe, A Language of East Timor
International Organization for Migration
NGOs Rotary Downunder

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-