-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................


Ampanang
Indigenous Group Ampanang
Location Indonesia, East of central Kalimantan, Southeast of Tunjung city
Estimated Population 30,000 (1981, SIL International)
Environment Coastal / Rainforest / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Ampanang
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Barito, Mahakam
Alternate Names: Barito, Dayak
Website URLs Ethnologue: Ampanang , A language of Indonesia
Indonesia : Ampanang
NGOs Not Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-