-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................


Andio
Indigenous Group Andio (Also known as: Masama, Andio'o, Imbao'o)
Location Indonesia, Central Sulawesi, Banggai District, Lamala Subdistrict, eastern peninsula, Taugi and Tangeban villages.
Estimated Population 1,700 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Coastal / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Andio
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Sulawesi, Saluan-Banggai, Western.
Alternate Names: Masama, Andio’o, Imbao’o.
Dialects: Balantak, Saluan, Bobongko, Coastal Saluan, Balantak.
Website URLs Ethnoarchitecture
Ethnologue: Andio, A Language of Indonesia
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-