-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................


Bagusa
Indigenous Group Bagusa
Location Indonesia; East of Mamberamo, Lake Rombebai, north of Kauwera language. Jayapura Kabupaten, Mamberamo Tengah Kecamatan
Estimated Population 300 (1987, SIL International)
Environment Tropical / Forest / Swamp
Lifestyle Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Subsistence Sedentary
Level of Assimilation Not Found
Language Family Bagusa
Classification: -New Guinea, Main Section, Central and Western, Dani-Kwerba, Northern, Kwerba
Alternate Names: Kapeso, Suaseso
Website URLs Ethnologue : Bagusa A language of Indonesia
Papuaweb : Bagusa
Indahnesia.com - Warembori, and the Lower Mamberamo family
Papua Heritage Foundation
NGOs Dewan Adat Papua (Papuan Customary Council )

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-