-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................

 
Bauzi
Indigenous Group Bauzi (also known as Baudi, Bauri, Baudji, Baudzi)
Location Indonesia, Around Lake Holmes near the mid-Mamberamo River, Danau Bira area, northeast, Kasonoweja north of Kustera. Jayapura and Yapen Waropen kabupatens, Mamberamo Tengah and Waropen Atas kecamatans; Vakiadi, Noiadi, Danau Bira, Solom, Kustera, Neao, Itaba villages
Estimated Population 1500 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Swamp, Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Bauzi 
Classification: Geelvink Bay, East Geelvink Bay 
Alternative Names: Baudi, Bauri, Baudji, Baudzi 

Dialects: Gesda Dae, Neao, Aumenefa. 

Website URLs Ethnologue 
Papuaweb - Bulletin of Irian Jaya (p.60) 
Watch Indonesia -Mamberano area and its inhabitants 
Inside Indonesia, Mamberamo Madness 
NGOs Watch Indonesia 
IAWP, Koteka 

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-