-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................

 
Moronene  
Indigenous Group Moronene (Also known as: Maronene)
Location Indonesia, Southeast Sulawesi, Buton District
Estimated Population 37,000 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Coastal, Highland Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Moronene
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Sulawesi, Bungku-Tolaki, Eastern, Southwest
Alternate names: Maronene 
Dialects: Wita Ea (Rumbia, Poleang, Moronene), Tokotu'a (Kabaena).
Website URLs Ethnologue
Asian Development Bank, Article: Indigenous Peoples and Poverty Reduction, Indonesia - Moronene
CIEL, Report ?Environmental Justice in Indonesia - Conservation and the Denial of Moronene Rights (p.128-130)
Indonesia Alert, Article: Indigenous Peoples And Human Rights
Maronene
NGOs Down To Earth
IDRAP (Institusi Pemberdayaan Masyarakat Asli dan Pedesaan)
WALHI (Friends of the Earth Indonesia)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-