-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................


Rejang
Indigenous Group Rejang (Also known as: Keme Tun Djang , Orang Rejang, Djang, Tun Djang, Redjang Empat Petulai, Djang Lebong, Djang Bele Tebo, Djang Musai, Djang Lai, Djang Bekulau, Djang Abeus, Djang Aweus, Bang Hadji, Semitul).
Location Indonesia, southwest highlands of Sumatra, north Bengkulu province, around Argamakmur, Muaraaman, Curuo, and Kapahiang.
Estimated Population 1,000,000 (1981, SIL International)
Environment Tropical / Rainforest / Highland / Coastal / Valley / Plain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Commerce / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales / Forestry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Rejang
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Sundic, Malayic, Malayan, Para-Malay
Alternate Names: Redjang, Rejang-Lebong, Jang, Djang, Djang Bele Tebo, Rejang taal, bahasa Rejang, langue Rejang, lengua Rejang

Dialects: Lebong (Djang Lebong), Kebanagung, Pasisir, Musi, Rawas. Very different from Serawai. Different from Rejang-Baram group of languages on Borneo. Musi and Rawasi dialects are not to be confused with Malay varieties of the same name.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Rejang, Language of Indonesia
Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies (KITLV) Rejang ethnic group:
Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies (KITLV) Rejang language:
Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies (KITLV) Rejang Lebong:
Joshua Project: Rejang
University of Hawai’i Press: Oceanic Linguistics, vol. 44 (June 2005):
University of Kent CSAC, Sumatra Report: The Big Farming populations
Omniglot: A Guide to Written Languages (Redjang/Kaganga alphabet)
NGOs Down To Earth (DTE)
KKI-WARSI
WALHI – Friends of the Earth Indonesia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-