-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................

 
Selako
Indigenous Group Selako (Also known as: Selako Dayak, Selakau, Salakau, Salako, Silakau)
Location Indonesia, West Kalimantan, northwest area near Pemangkat
Estimated Population 138,100 (2000, World Evangelization Research Center
Environment Coastal, Highland Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunting / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Selako
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Sundic, Malayic, Malayic-Dayak 
Alternative Names: Selako Dayak, Selakau, Salakau, Silakau 
Website URLs Seeing property in Land Use:...West Kalimantan, Indonesia 
The Impact of Social and Environmental Change on Forest Management: A Case Study from West Kalimantan, Indonesia 
Salako Community Forum 
Ethnologue
Inside Indonesia, Article: West Kalimantan at a Glance 
Factbites, short links to information about Dayak people 
Prevent Conflict, Building Human Security in Indonesia 
Joshua Project 
NGOs Institut Dayakologi 
The Borneo Project 
Down to Earth 

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-