-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................

 
Tamiang  
Indigenous Group Tamiang (also known as: Malayu, Taman Dayak)
Location Indonesia, Sumatra, in the Kabupaten Aceh Selatan - mainly in 5 Kecamatans: Samadua, Manggeng, Susoh, Tapak Tuan, Labuhan Haji
Estimated Population 50,000
Environment Tropical Coastal Lowlands bordered by mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Tamiang
Other name: Tamang, Taman Dayak, Dayak Taman
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Sundic, Mbaloh
Website URLs http://www.seamist.org/...,
http://www.joshuaproject.net/...
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-