-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Indonesia

Acehnese |   Adabe |   Adonara |   Alorese | Ampanang |   Andio Aralle, Tabulahan Asmat Bagusa Batak Alas-Kluet | Batak Angkola Batak Dairi Batak Karo Batak Mandailing Batak Simalungun Batak Toba Bauzi Damal | Dani Gayo Ketengban | Kombai | Kubu Mentawai Minangkabau Moni | Moronene Nias Nuaulu Rejang Sawang Selako Tamiang Wandamen Wolio

......................................................................................................................................


Wolio
Indigenous Group Wolio (Also known as: Buton, Butonese, Walio)
Location Indonesia, Southeast Sulawesi Province, islands of Buton, Muna and Kabaena
Estimated Population 34,529 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Paid Labor / Boat Making
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Wolio
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Sulawesi, Wotu-Wolio, Wolio-Kamaru
Alternate Names: Baubau
Dialects: Cia-Cia, Masiri, Lantoi
Website URLs Ethnologue: Wolio – A Language of Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Sulawesi Area Briefing
NGOs Aliansi Masyarakat Adat Nusantara (AMAN) -Indigenous People's Alliance of the Archipelago
Institute for Development of Rural and Indigenous People (IDRAP)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-