-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Japan

Ainu |

......................................................................................................................................

Ainu

Indigenous Group Ainu (Also known as: Utari)
Location Japan, Hokkaido. Also found in Kuril Islands, Tsishima.
Estimated Population 27,000 (2004, The Japan Times Online)
Environment Temperate Coastal, Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Ainu
Classification: Language Isolate
Alternate Names: Ainu Itak

Dialects: Tsishima, Sakhalin
Website URLs Ainu Language
Ainu language and Japan's Ancient History
Ainu Museum
University of Alaska Native Knowledge Network
About Hokkaido Utari Association
Pacific Connections: Japan
NGOs Japanese Ainu Association
Ainu Association of Hokkaido
Pacific Connections

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-