-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Kazakhstan

Dungan | 

......................................................................................................................................

Dungan
 
Indigenous Group Dungan (Also known as: Hui, Dong Gan Zu, Zhongyuan-ten, Huizo, Huizu, Lao Hui Hui, Donggan Ren, Lao Khuei Khuei,Yuan' Zhyn, Dungane, Tung-an, Dungansk)
Location Kazakhstan, Almaty, Kurday, Dzambul. Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia (Tatarstan)
Estimated Population 29,700 (1999, People groups)
Environment Rural / Riverine / Harsh / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Dungan
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Chinese
Alternate names: Dzhunyan, Tungan, Huizu, Zwn'jan, Kwuizwu
Dialects: Shaanxi
Website URLs Kazakstan
Dungan
Introduction to Soviet Census Data
The "Shaanxi Village" in Kazakhstan
Ethnologue: Dungan, A language of Kazakhstan
Joshua Project: Dungan of Kazakhstan
NGOs United Nations Development Programme
United Nations Refugee Agency
International Research and Exchanges Board
International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
Human Rights Watch

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-