Bajau
 
Indigenous Group Bajau (Also known as: Illanun; Badjao; Bajaw; Bajo; Suluk; Obian; Orang Sama; Sama Dilaut; Sea Gypsies; Binadan)
Location Malaysia, Western Sabah, particularly Mengkabonh and Tempasuk
Estimated Population 367,408 (2000, Housing Census of Malaysia)
Environment Coastal
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Fishing / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Bajau, west coast
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Sama-Bajaw, Sulu-Borneo, Borneo Coast Bajaw
Alternative Names: Land Bajaw, West Coast Bajao

Dialects: Kota Belud, Kawang, Putatan, Paper, Banggi, Sandakan Bajau, Pitas Bajau
Website URLs Borneo Trade, Main Towns
Ethnicity and Religion
Ethnologue Report for Language Code BDR
Peoples of the World: The Bajau
NGOs None Found