Mah Meri
Indigenous Group Mah Meri (Also known as: Besisi, Btsisek, Orang Asli)
Location Malaysia; Selangor coast, Malacca , Carey Island , Kampung Sungai Bumbun and Kampung Sungai Kurau Villages
Estimated Population 1,356 (2000, Sil International)
Environment Coastal / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Besisi
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, South Aslian.
Alternate Names: Mah Meri, Cellate
Dialects: Kuala Langot Besisi, Malakka Besisi, Ulu Langat Orang Bukit, Selangor Sakai, Betise' (Betisek), Sisi.
Website URLs All Malaysia Info: Mah Meri
Ethnologue: Besisi; A Language of Malaysia
Masterpieces of the Mah Meri
NGOs PTF-MALAYSIA
Peninsular Malaysia Orang Asli Association (POASM)
Center for Orang Asli Concerns (COAC)