Mendriq
 
Indigenous Group Mendriq (Also known as: Mendrik, Menri, Mandriq)
Location Malaysia, Penninsular. Particularly Kelantan, Gua Musang
Estimated Population 167 (1999, Keene State College: Orang Asli Archives)
Environment Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Minriq
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, North Aslian, Eastern
Alternative Names: Menriq, Menrik, Mendriq, Menraq
Website URLs Ethnologue Report for language code: mnq
Joshua Project Peoples by Country Profiles
The Orang Asli of Peninsular Malaysia
Keene State University: Mason Library
Peaceful Societies
NGOs Centre for Orang Asli Concerns (COAC)
e-mail: coac@tm.net.my or coac@streamyx.com
Tel/Fax: +60 03-734 0988
Suara Rakyat Malaysia
Asian Indigenous and Tribal Peoples Network
The Orang Asli Assistance Fund (OAAF)