Penan
 
Indigenous Group Penan
Location Malaysia, Sarawak and Kalimantan. Particularly the hilly regions bordering Indonesian Kalimantan.
Estimated Population 10,000 (retrieved 2005, Malaysia Timber Council)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Some Sedentary; Some Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Most Assimilated; Few Nearly Untouched
Language Family Penan
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Borneo, Punan-Nibong
Alternative Names: Punan, Nibong, Nibon

Dialects: Penan Apoh, Nibong, Bok Penan, Penan Silat, Penan Gang, Penan Lusong, Penan Apo, Sipeng, Penan Lanying, Jelalong Penan
Website URLs Penans lifestyle
Language report: Eastern Penan
Language report: Western Penan
Tribal art and the people of Borneo
Dictionary of Eastern Penan
Sarawak Peoples Campaign
Unified Penan Speak out
NGOs Sahabat Alam Malaysia (SAM), Sarawak Peoples Campaign (SPC)
Survival International