Semoq Beri

Indigenous Group Semoq Beri (Also known as: Orang Asli, Semaq, Semalai, Semaq Beri, the Jakun of Tekai River)
Location Malaysia, Penninsular. Particularly Jerantut, Kuantan, Pahang, and Terengganu.
Estimated Population 2,348 (2002, Peoplesgroups.org)
Environment Coastal and Mountainous Interior
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Semaq Beri
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, South Aslian
Alternative names: Semaq Bri, Semoq Beri
Dialects: 2 main dialects
Website URLs Department of Orang Asli Affairs, Government of Malaysia
Ethnologue Report for language code: SZC
University of Kent - Semaq Beri Nomad Hunter-Gatherers
Orang Asli
People Groups: Semoq Beri
Joshua Project Peoples by Country Profiles
Indigenous Peoples
NGOs Pacos Trust
Center for Orange Asli Concerns