Temiar
 
Indigenous Group Temiar (Also known as: Temiar Senoi; Bumiputera)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Mostly in Perak and Kelantan; also Pahang.
Estimated Population 12,000 (retrieved from 2005, Windows to Malaysia)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary (Traditionally Semi-nomadic)
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated (A few untouched Temiarís exist in the depths of the rainforest, resisting the Malaysian programme of assimilation)
Language Family Temiar
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, Senoic
Alternative Names: Temer, Northern Sakai, Seroq, Pie

Dialects: Grik, Kenderong, Kenering, Po-Klo, Sakai of plus Korbu, Sungai Piah, Tanjong Rambutan, Tembe (Tembi), Ulu Kinta (Kinta Sakai), Lanoh Kobak
Website URLs Ethnologue for language code: TMH
Temiar Music of Malaysia
Journey Malaysia
Windows to Malaysia: Indigenous People
NGOs Temiar Web