Temuan

Indigenous Group Temuan (Also known as: Belanda; Biduanda; Benua; Mantera)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Particularly Negri Sembilan, Melaka and North Selangar.
Estimated Population 18,560 (1999, COAC)
Environment Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Temuan
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Malayan, Aboriginal Malay
Alternative Names: Benua, Niap

Dialects: Beduanda (Biduanda), Belanda (Belana, Blanda, Landa, Belanas, Belandas), Berembun (Birmun), Mantra (Mentera, Mintra), Temuan, Udai.
Website URLs Akar Umbi: Songs of the Dragon, Indigenous Identity and Temuan Rights to the Forest
Kelau Dam: Malaysia
Population of Orang Asli Sub-Groups, 1999
Temuan Gallery
Ethnologue report for language code: tmw
NGOs World Rainforest Movement
Forest People’s Programme
Rainforest Foundation
Asian Indigenous and Tribal Peoples Network
Persatuan Orang Asli Semenanjung Malaysia (POASM) or the Peninsula Malaysia Orang Asli Association
Centre for Orang Asli Concerns (COAC)
The Orang Asli Assistance Fund (OAAF)
Friends of the Earth: Malaysia