-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Chewong
 
Indigenous Group Chewong (Also known as: Che’ Wong)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Particularly around the headwaters of the Sungei Lompat from Serloh to Gambil in the west.
Estimated Population 260 (1985, SIL International)
Environment Tropical forest
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Che Wong
Classification:Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, North Aslian, Chewong
Alternate names:Cheq Wong, Che’wong, Siwang, Beri, Chuba.

Dialects: Kléd
Website URLs Malaysian Embassy in Seoul: Indigenous People
Nomad Hunter Gathererssia
The Orang Asli of Peninsular Malaysia
Ethnologue for language code: CWG
NGOs: none

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-