-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Jahai

Indigenous Group Jahai (Also known as: Jehai, Jah Jehai, Orang Asli, Pangan)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Particularly Upper Perak, Kelantan, and north-west Pahang.
Estimated Population 1346 (retrieved 2005,People Groups.org)
Environment Lowland, Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Trade
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Jehai
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, North Aslian, Eastern.
Alternative Names: Jahai, Pangan.

Dialects: Jehai, Batek Teh.
Website URLs An insight into the Orang Aslis of Belum
Indigenous Orang Asli at the FSC-Certified PITC-Concession in Peninsular Malaysia (Particularly page 9)
Malay Loanwords in Jahai
An Appeal from Malaysia’s Forgotten People
Nomad Hunter Gatherers
The Lutheran: Into the Jungle
Ethnologue report for language code: JHI
Resettlement and reparations of Dam effected peoples
Orang Asli
Joshua Project
NGOs Centre for Orang Asli Concerns (COAC)
The Orang Ali Assistance Fund (OAAF)
Persatuan Orang Asli Semenanjung Malaysia (POASM)
Asian Indigenous and Tribal Peoples Network

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-