-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Jah Hut

Indigenous Group Jah Hut (Also known as: Cheres)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Particularly along the Sungei Krau in the northeast
Estimated Population 2,442 (2000,SIL International)
Environment Tropical Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Jah Hut
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon Khmer, Aslian, Jah Hut
Alternative Names: Jah het

Dialects: Kerdau, Krau, Ketiar Krau (Tengganu), Kuala Tembeling, Pulau Guai, Ulu Ceres (Cheres), Ulu Tembeling
Website URLs Ethnobotonical Study of Botanical Plants Used by the Jah Hut Peoples in Malaysia
Aboriginal Wood Sculpures
Ethnologue report for Language Code: Jah
Protected Areas and World Heritage Programme
Methods in Natural Resource Management
Joshua Project
Aboriginal Wood Sculptures
Orang Asli
NGOs Centre for Orang Asli Concerns (COAC)
Persatuan Orang Asli Semenanjung Malaysia (POASM)
Persatuan Orang Asli Semenanjung Malaysia (POASM)
Indigenous Peoples Development Fund (IPDC)
The Orang Asli Assistance Fund (OAAF)
Asian Indigenous and Tribal Peoples Network

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-