-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Kadazan Dusun

Indigenous Group Kadazan Dusun (Also known as: Tuaran Dusun; Suang Lotud; Minokok; Ringus; Tempasuk Dusun; Tindal; Orang Sungai)
Location Malaysia, Sabah. Concentrated mainly in the plains of the west coast and the interior areas of Kota Kinabalu, Penampang, Ranau and Keningau
Estimated Population 140,500 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Coastal Tropical Plains
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Dusun
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Borneo, Northwest, Sabahan, Dunsunic, Dunsun, Central
Alternative Names: Dusun, Dusan, Dusum, Dusur, Kadayan, Kedayan, Kadasan, Central Kadazan

Dialects: Dusun Sinulihan (Sinulihan), Kadazan-Tagaro (Tagaro), Kiundu, Pahu’, Sokid, Tindal, Menggatal (Kiulu, Telipok), Ranau, Bundu (Taginambur), Beaufort, Luba, Kuala Monsok Dusun
Website URLs Ethnicity and Religion
Sabah: Culture, Arts and Crafts
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-