-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Kensiu
 
Indigenous Group Kensiu (Also known as: Orang Asli; Negrito)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Particularly Perak, Kedah, Kelantan, Trengganu and the northern districts of Pahang.
Estimated Population 400 (2004, Andaman)
Habitat Tropical, Mountain, Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic - under threat
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional but severe pressure to assimilate
Language Family Kensui
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, North-Aslian, Western
Alternative Names: Kenseu, Kensieu, Kensiw, Semang, Moniq, Monik, Mendi, Negrito, Ngok Pa, Orang Bukit, Orang Liar

Dialects: Ijoh (Ijok), Jarum, Jeher (Sekai Tanjong of Temongoh), Kedah (Quedah), Plus, Ulu Selama, Kensiu Batu, Kensiu Siong, Kentaq Nakil
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kensiu - Language of Malaysia
The Orang Asli of Peninsular Malaysia
The Negrito of Malaysia: Semang
Map of Kensiu dialects
Map of indigenous people, forests and dialects
Issues and Challenges Confronting the indigenous peoples of Malaysia, or Orang Asal
Orang Asli Archive
Summary Report on the Manik Project
Socio-Economic Adjustments of the Aborigines: Malaysia
NGOs APFT - Avenir des Peuples des ForÍts Tropicales
Friends of People Close to Nature

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-