-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Melanaus
 
Indigenous Group Melanaus (Also known as: Balingian, Belanau, Bruit, Dalat, Sarikei, Muka, Melanau, Melenau)
Location Malaysia, Sarawak. Particularly Kuala Rejang, Matu-Daro, Igan, Oya-Dalat, Balingian to Bintulu, Mukah.
Estimated Population 29,899 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Coastal / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Melanau
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Northwest, Melanau-Kajang, Melanau
Alternative Names: Milanau, Milano, Belana'u

Dialects: Mukah-Oya (Mukah, Muka, Oya, Oya', Oga), Balingian, Bruit, Dalat (Dalad), Igan, Sarikei, Segahan, Prehan, Segalang, Siteng.
Website URLs Ethnologue Report for language code: mel
Joshua Project Peoples by Country Profiles
Sarawk Tourism
Sarawaks Population
The Melanaus: An Overview
NGOs Rengah Sarawak
Angkatan Zaman Mansang
Asian Indigenous and Tribal Peoples Network
Sarawak Indigenous Peoples Network (SIPEN)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-