-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Malaysia

Bajau | Batek | Bidayuh | Bugis | Chewong | Iban | Jahai | Jah Hut | Jakun | Kadazan Dusun | Kedayan | Kensiu | Lanoh | Mah Meri | Melanaus | Mendriq | Murut | Penan | Semai | Semang | Semelai | Semoq Beri | Senoi | Temiar | Temuan |

......................................................................................................................................

Semai
 
Indigenous Group Semai (Also known as: Semai Senoi, Orang Asli)
Location Malaysia, Peninsular. Particularly Northwest Pahang and southern Perak, Selangor, Negri Sembilan, and the central mountain area.
Estimated Population 26,046 (retrieved 2005, Department of Orang Asli Affairs)
Habitat Tropical Forest and Mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary (Traditionally Nomadic)
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Trade Goods
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Semai
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, Senoic
Alternative Names: Central ‘Sakai’, Senoi, Sengoi

Dialects: Jelai, Orang Tanjong of Ulu Langat, Sungkai, Perak I, Perak II, Cameron, Telom, Bidor, Betau, Lipis, Bil, Ulu Kampar (Kampar).
Website URLs The Orang Asli of Peninsular Malaysia
Changing sex ratio of mortality in the Semai Senoi, 1969-1987.
Paper on “The Semai: Aboriginal People of Malaysia”
Semai terms: Bood
Ethnologue report for language code: SEA
Virtual Malaysia
Malaysian Embassy in Seoul
Orang Asli: Almost Forgotten
Orang Asli
Department of Orang Asli Affairs
NGOs United Nations Development Programme: Small Grants Programme

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-