Dariganga
 
Indigenous Group Dariganga
Location Mongolia, Sukhbaatar aimag (province)
Estimated Population 32,300 (Retrieved 2007, Embassy of Mongolia)
Environment Desert / Plateau
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Halh
Classification:
Altaic, Mongolian, Eastern, Oirat-Khalkha, Khalkha-Buriat, Mongolian Proper
Alternate names: Halh, Khalkha Mongolian, Mongol, Central Mongolian
Dialects: Halh (Khalkha), Dariganga, Khotogoit, Sartul, Tsongol
Website URLs Ethnologue: Halh, A language of Mongolia
Mongolia: Art and Crafts
Union of Mongolian Artists, National Costumes of the M.P.R.
Embassy of Mongolia
Region of Mongolia
NGOs Arts Council of Mongolia
SOS Children - Child Sponsorship Charity