Torguud
Indigenous Group Torguud (Also known as : Torgut)
Location Mongolia, Khovd
Estimated Population 10,500 (2003, Embassy of Mongolia )
Environment Harsh, Desert, Plains and Highlands
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kalmyk-Oirat
Classification: Altaic, Mongolian, Eastern, Oirat-Khalkha, Oirat-Kalmyk-Darkhat
Alternative Names: Oirat, Western Mongol

Dialects: Jakhachin, Bayit, Mingat, Olot (Ööld, Elyut, Eleuth), Khoshut (Khoshuud), Uriankhai, Khoton (Hoton)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kalmyk-Oirat a language of Mongolia
Embassy of Mongolia
Is Ethnocentrism Adaptive? An ethnographic Analysis, By Francisco J. Gil-Whit
Union of Mongolian Artists, National Costumes of the M.P.R.
NGOs Mongolian Foundation for Open Society
Arts Council of Mongolia