-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Mongolia

Bayad | Dariganga | Durvud | Kazakh | Khalkha | Mingat | Torguud | Tsaatan |

......................................................................................................................................


Bayad
Indigenous Group Bayad (Also known as: Bayaad, Bayit, Bait)
Location Mongolia, Malchin, Khyargas and Zuungovi districts in Uvs aimag.
Estimated Population 40,000 (2003, Embassy of Mongolia)
Environment Mountain / Harsh
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Halh
Classification: Altaic, Mongolian, Eastern, Oirat-Khalkha, Khalkha-Buriat, Mongolian Proper
Alternate Names: Halh, Khalkha Mongolian, Mongol, Central Mongolian
Dialects: Halh (Khalkha), Dariganga, Khotogoit, Sartul, Tsongol.
Website URLs Ethnologue – Halh a language of Mongolia
Library of Congress Country Studies
Anthropology , Mongolia and More
Union of Mongolian Artists, National Costumes of the M.P.R.
Embassy of Mongolia
NGOs Development of Intellect of Children
Mongolian Foundation for Open Society
Arts Council of Mongolia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-