-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Mongolia

Bayad | Dariganga | Durvud | Kazakh | Khalkha | Mingat | Torguud | Tsaatan |

......................................................................................................................................

Durvud
 
Indigenous Group Durvud (Also known as: Durbet, Dörbed, Dörvöd)
Location Mongolia, Uvs and Khovd aimags
Estimated Population 55,000 (2003, Embassy of Mongolia)
Environment Harsh / Highland / Semi–desert / Arid Grassland
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kalmyk-Oirat
Classification:
Altaic, Mongolian, Eastern, Oirat-Khalkha, Oirat-Kalmyk-Darkhat
Alternate names: Oirat, Western Mongol
Dialects: Jakhachin, Bayit, Mingat, Olot (Ööld, Elyut, Eleuth), Khoshut (Khoshuud), Uriankhai, Khoton (Hoton)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kalmyk-Oirat, A language of Mongolia
UNESCO: Mongolia
Embassy of Mongolia
Union of Mongolian Artists, National Costumes of the M.P.R.
NGOs Arts Council of Mongolia
Mongolian NGOs Online Network
Habitat for Humanity – Mongolia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-