-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Mongolia

Bayad | Dariganga | Durvud | Kazakh | Khalkha | Mingat | Torguud | Tsaatan |

......................................................................................................................................

Mingat
 
Indigenous Group Mingat (Also known as: Myangad)
Location Mongolia; Western Mongolia , Khovd
Estimated Population 5,000 (retrieved 2006, Embassy of Mongolia)
Environment Arid / Harsh / Highland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kalymyk-Oirat
Classification:
Altaic, Mongolian, Oirat-Kalmyk-Darkhat
Alternate names: Oirat, Western Mongol
Dialects: Jakhachin, Bayit, Mingat, Olot (Ööld, Elyut, Eleuth), Khoshut (Khoshuud), Uriankhai, Khoton (Hoton)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kalmyk-Oriat a language of Mongolia
The Linguist List – The Kalmyk-Oirat Language
Embassy of Mongolia
Union of Mongolian Artists, National Costumes of the M.P.R.
NGOs Nomadic Frontiers – for Mongolia's Nomadic People

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-