-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Mongolia

Bayad | Dariganga | Durvud | Kazakh | Khalkha | Mingat | Torguud | Tsaatan |

......................................................................................................................................

Tsaatan
Indigenous Group Tsaatan (Also known as: Dukha, Tsachin)
Location Mongolia, Khovsgol province
Estimated Population 207 (2004, National Geographic News)
Environment Forest / Highland / Harsh
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry (Reindeer rearing)
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tuvin
Classification: Altaic, Turkic, Northern
Alternative Names: Uriankhai, Uryankhai-Monchak, Tuvinian, Tuva, Tuba, Tannu-Tuva, Soyon, Soyod, Soyot, Tuvan, Tuvia, Diba, Kök, Mungak, Tuva-Uriankhai, Tuwa-Uriankhai

Dialects: Kokchulutan, Khöwsögöl Uigur
Website URLs Ethnologue: Tuvin a Language of Mongolia
National Geographic News
UNESCO
Nomadic Pastoralists, their Livestock, and their Landscape
Mongolia: Tsaatan reindeer herders
Expedition Gains International Attention for Dukha
Reindeer of Eurasia
NGOs The Itgel Foundation
Change the World
Cultural Survival: Totem People’s Preservation Project
Taiga Nature Society
Homelands

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-