Helambu Sherpa
 
Indigenous Group Helambu Sherpa (Also known as: Yolmo Sherpa, Hyolmo)
Location Nepal, High valleys of north-eastern Nepal, Kathmandu, Nuwakot and Sindhupalchok districts, Bagmati Zone, Nakote, Ratmate, Helambu
Estimated Population 7,565 (2000, SIL international)
Environment Highland / Valley / Temperate / Sub Alpine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Tourism / Paid labourers / Animal Husbandry / Trade / Commerce
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Helambu Sherpa
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Central
Alternate names: Helambu, Helmu, Yohlmu, Yolmu
Dialects: Helambu Sherpa, Western Helambu Sherpa

Language use: Used in the home. All ages in homeland. In Kathmandu, parents tend to speak Nepali to children.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Helambu Sherpa, A Language of Nepal
US Citizenship and Immigration Services: Information on Helambu Sherpa
Korea Computer Mission: Profile of the Helambu Sherpa
The Yolmo people
Lifestyle of Hyolmo people
Trekking in Nepal Meeting the Helambu Sherpa
NGOs Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)
Friends of Sermathang
Rurak Reconstruction Nepal (RRN)
Nepal-US Indigenous Peoples Forum (NIP)
The UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)