Kagate
 
Indigenous Group Kagate (Also known as: Bhotia, Kagate Bhote, Kagate Bhotia, Kagatey, Kagati)
Location Nepal, region of Janakpur, Ramechhap District, ridge of Likhu Khola
Estimated Population 1,273 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Mountain / Forest / Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional
Language Family Kagate
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Central
Alternate names: Shuba, Shyuba, Syuba, Kagate Bhote
Dialects: Differs from Helambu Sherpa by using less the honorific system in verbs
Language use: All domains. All ages. Reserved attitude toward Nepali people, but positive toward Nepali language. Some also use Nepali. More Nepali used in Kathmandu.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kagate, A Language of Nepal
Arts in the Janakapur Region
Bhutan Women and Children Organisation (BWCO)
Tibetan Plateau Project (TPP)
NGOs Janakpur Women's Development Centre (JWDC)
Janaki Women Awareness Society (JWAS)
Mountain Institute (TMI)
Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities