Thudam
Indigenous Group Thudam (Also known as: Thudam Bhote, Thudambas, Bhote)
Location Nepal, Koshi Zone, Sankhuwasawa District, Chepuwa (Village Development Committee: VDC), Thudam Village, Guphapokhari; Mechi Zone, Taplejung District; Deurali area
Estimated Population 259 (2005, NFDIN)
Environment Mountain / Harsh
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Trade / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Thudam
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan
Alternate Names: Thudam "Bhote"
Dialects: Close to Tibetan
Website URLs Ethnologue: Thudam, A Language of Nepal
National Foundation for the Development of Indigenous Populations – Thudam people
Nationalities of Nepal
South Asia Media Net
NGOs Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities
Nepal Democracy