-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................

Bantawa
Indigenous Group Bantawa (Also known as: Bantawa Rai)
Location Nepal, Koshi Zone, Morang, Dhankuta, Bhojpur and Khotang Districts; Sagarmatha Zone, Udayapur District; Mechi Zone, Japa and Ilam Districts
Estimated Population 371,056 (2001, CBS)
Environment Forest / Highland / Lowland / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Bantawa
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Mahakiranti, Kiranti, Eastern
Alternate Names: Bantawa Rai, Bantaba, Bontawa, Bantawa Yung, Bantawa Yong, Bantawa Dum, Kiranti
Dialects: Northern Bantawa (Dilpali), Southern Bantawa (Hatuwali, Hangkhim), Eastern Bantawa (Dhankuta), Western Bantawa (Amchoke, Amchauke).
Website URLs Ethnologue: Bantawa, A Language of Nepal
Bantawa: Observations of a Threatened Language
Bantawa Language
UNESCO Report "Diversity and Endangerment of Languages in Nepal"
NGOs Nepal-US Indigenous Peoples' Forum

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-