-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................


Baraamu
Indigenous Group Baraamu (Also known as: Baram, Baramu, Brahmu, Bramu, Bhramu, Barhamu)
Location Nepal, Gorkha, Tanahu Districts, Dhading, Lalitpur, Makwanpur and Nawalparasi Districts. Gandaki Zone, Takhu village, Eastern Doraundi Khola Above Chorgate and Kumhali, Approximately 7 villages.
Estimated Population 7,383 (2001, CBS)
Environment Highland / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Baraamu
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Western Himalayish, Eastern
Alternate Names: Balkura, Barhamu, Brahmu, Bhramu, Bramu, Baram
Dialects: Related to Thangmi (Grierson-Konow)
Website URLs Baraamu People
Ethnologue: Baraamu, A Language of Nepal
NGOs Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-