-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................


Jerung
Indigenous Group Jerung (Also known as: Jero)
Location Nepal, Janakpur Zone, Sindhuli District, Mouth of the Melungkhola River
Estimated Population 1,914 (2000, Ethnologue)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle None Found
Subsistence None Found
Level of Assimilation None Found
Language Family Jerung
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Mahakiranti, Kiranti, Western
Alternate Names: Jerum, Jerunge, Jherung, Jero Mala, Zero, Zerum, Zero Mala
Dialects: : Madhavpur, Balkhu-Sisneri, Ratnawati (Sindhuli). Linguistically closest to Wambule
Website URLs Ethnologue: A language of Nepal, Jerung
The Jero Language
Opgenort, Jean Robert. A Grammar of Jero With a Historical Comparative Study of the Kiranti Languages. Leiden: Koninklijke Brill, 2005
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-