-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................

Limbu
Indigenous Group Limbu (Also known as: Yakthung)
Location Nepal, in the districts of Sankhuwasabha, Tehrathum, Dhankuta, Taplejung, Panchthar and Ilam. East of the river Arun extending to Sikkim and to the northern part of West Bengal.
Estimated Population 359,255 (2001, NEFIN)
Environment Mountain, Forest, Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional
Language Family Limbu
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Mahakiranti, Kiranti, Eastern
Alternative Names: Yakthung Pan, Tajengpan, Mundumban

Dialects: Taplejunge (Tamorkhole, Taplejung), Panthare (Pantharey, Panchthare, Panchthar, Panthare-Yanggrokke-Chaubise-Charkhole), Phedappe, Chattare (Chhattare, Chhathar, Chatthare, Chatthare Yakthungba Pan, Yakthung Pan) 

Website URLs Languages of Nepal
Limbu
Kirat Yakthung Chumlung KYC): Limbu
Nepal Democracy
A Grammar of Limbu
Limbu Alphabet
Limbu Character Codes
NGOs Kirat Yakthung Chumlung (KYC) link 1
Kirat Yakthung Chumlung (KYC) link 2
Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities
Friedrich Ebert Foundation of Germany - Nepal Office
Association of Limbu Shamans
Kirat Rai Language and Literary Council (KRLLC)
Cultural Survival

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-