-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................


Maithili
Indigenous Group Maithili (Also known as: Maitili, Maithil)
Location Nepal, Narayani Zone, Rautahat District; Janakpur Zone, Sarlahi, Mahottari, Dhanusa districts; Sagarmatha Zone, Siraha, Saptari Districts; Koshi Zone, Sunsari District.
Estimated Population 2,797,582 (2001, Census)
Environment Plains / Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Tourism / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Maithili
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern zone, Bihari
Alternate Names: Apabhramsa, Bihari, Maitli, Maitili, Methli, Tirahutia, Tirhuti, Tirhutia
Dialects: Bantar, Barei, Barmeli, Kawar, Kisan, Kyabrat, Makrana, Musar, Sadri, Tati, Dehati.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Maithili; A Language of Nepal
Citizen Journalism Nepal
Mithila Online: Gateway To Maithili
Janakpur Women's Development Center (JWDC): Maithil Paintings
Maithili Language
NGOs Janakpur Women's Development Center (JWDC)
Mithila Online-Maithili
Child Workers in Nepal Concerned Center (CWIN)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-