-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................

Majhi
Indigenous Group Majhi (Also known as: Bhumar)
Location Nepal, in the Kavrepalanchok, Sindhupalchok, Ramechhap, Sindhuli, Dhankuta, Okhaldhunga and Chitwan Districts. Janakpur, Narayani and Lumbini Zones. Also found along the riverbanks of Sapta Koshi.
Estimated Population 72,614 (2001, NEFIN)
Environment Lowland / Valley / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Ferrying / Fishing /Agriculture / Commerce / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Majhi
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern zone, Bihari
Alternate Names: Manjhi
Website URLs Ethnologue: Majhi, A language of Nepal
The Majhi People
Majhi Tribal Nation
People of Nepal: Majhi
Indigenous Nationalities & Minorities of Nepal
NGOs Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)
Magar Studies Center
Nepal Kushwa Majhi Uttan Sangha: Sunsari district

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-