-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................


Manangba
Indigenous Group Manangba (Also Known As: Manang Bas, Nyishangba, Nyi-Shang, Manang, Manangi, Manangpa, Manangbolt, Neshyang, Nesyangba, Nyeshang)
Location Nepal, Gandaki Zone, Manang (Nyi-Shang) District, Nyeshang area, 7 villages, Upper Marsyangdi River.
Estimated Population 3,736 (1988, SIL)
Environment Mountain / Highland / Valley / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Trade / Tourism / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Manangba
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tamangic
Alternate Names: Manang, Manangi, Nyeshang, Nyishang, Northern Gurung, Manangbolt, Manangbhot, Nyeshangba
Dialects: Prakaa
Website URLs Ethnologue: Manangba, A Language of Nepal
Tibetan Border Worlds – A Geo-historical Analysis of Trade and Travels
Welcome Nepal
Ethno-Medicinal Plants Used By The People Of The Manang District, Central Nepal
Map of Indian Subcontinent Languages
Manangi People Of Nepal
Visit Nepal – Manang Bas
Manang
Tilicho Medical Research Expedition
Annapurna Conservation Area Project
Nepal Himalayas – Manang Valley
UNDP in Nepal
King Mahendra Trust for Nature Conservation (KMTNC)
NGOs UNDP in Nepal
National Trust for Nature Conservation (NTNC)
Tilicho Medical Research Expedition
Manang Youth Society (MYS)
HELVETAS

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-