-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................


Mugali
Indigenous Group Mugali (Also known as: Mugom, Mugu, Kham, Khan, Mugum, Tamang)
Location Nepal, Karnali Zone, Mugu District, Mugu Karan area, villages of Mugu, Dolpu, Maha, Chitai, Bongi, Katike, Krimi, Sporok, Mangri Riusa, Daura, Serak and Puwa Gaon; Jumla districts; some in Kathmandu.
Estimated Population 3,558 (2000, WCD)
Environment Mountain / Harsh
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Trade / Animal Husbandry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Mugom
Classification: Central, Tibetan, Tibetic, Tibeto-Kanauri, Himalayish, Tibeto-Burman, Sino-Tibetan
Alternate Names: Mugali, Mugu, Mugum
Dialects: Karani, Mugali
Website URLs Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities
Ethnologue: Mogum, A Language of Nepal
Programs Run By UNDP at Mugu
Programs Run By UNDP at Jumla
NGOs Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)
The Nepal Trust
Karnali Integrated Rural Development and Research Center (KIRDARK)
The South Asia Foundation
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-