-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................

Tamang
Indigenous Group Tamang
Location Nepal, districts of Rasuwa, Nuwakot, Dhading, Makawanpur, Sindhuli, Ramechhap, Dolakha, Lalitpur, Sindhupalchok and Kavrepalanchok
Estimated Population 1,282,304 (2001, NEFIN)
Environment Mountain, Valley, Forest, Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional
Language Family Eastern Tamang
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tamangic
Alternative Names:
Dialects: Outer-Eastern Tamang, Central-Eastern Tamang, Southwestern Tamang

Western Tamang
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tamangic
Alternative Names: Murmi
Dialects: Trisuli (Nuwakot), Rasuwa, Northwestern (Dhading), Southwestern

Southwestern Tamang
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tamangic
Alternative Names:
Dialects:

Northwestern Tamang
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tamangic
Alternative Names:
Dialects: Dhading

Eastern Gorkha Tamang
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tamangic
Alternative Names:
Dialects: Kasigaon, Kerounja
Website URLs Languages of Nepal
"Providing Real-Life Choices for Child Laborers in Nepal" - Article
Nepal: Fear for safety/fear of 'disappearance'
Nepal Democracy
Tamangs.com
NGOs Nepal Tamang Ghedung
Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities
Bikalpa Gyan Kendra - founder Stella Tamang
Friedrich Ebert Foundation of Germany - Nepal Office

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-