-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Nepal

Angika | Awadhi | Bahing | Bantawa | Baraamu | Bhojpuri | Chukwa | Darai | Darmiya | Dhimal | Dzongkha | Helambu Sherpa | Jerung | Jirel | Kagate | Limbu | Magar, Western | Maithili | Majhi | Manangba | Mugali | Mustang | Sherpa | Tamang | Thudam | Thulung

......................................................................................................................................

Thulung
Indigenous Group Thulung (Also known as: Thulunge Rai, Thulu Luwa, Thululoa, Thulung La, Tholong Lo, Thulung Jemu, Toaku Lwa, Sub-Group of the Rai).
Location Nepal, Sagarmatha Zone, Southeast Solukhumbu District, Eastern Hills; 6 to 7 villages in Okhaldhunga District; Bhojpur District, Koshi Zone; West of Dudhkosi, Northern Nechedanda and Halesidanda Ranges, Eastern Upper Solu River, Southern Kakukhola and the confluence of Ingkhukhola and Dudhkosi.
Estimated Population 30,000 (2003, SIL International)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Thulung
Classification: Sino-Tibetan Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Mahakiranti, Kiranti, Western, Rai.
Alternate Names: Thulu Luwa, Thlung La, Thululoa, Thulunge Rai, Thlong Lo, Thlung Jemu, Thoaku Lwa.
Dialects: Lannachyo, Northern Thulung, Southern Thulung, Central Thulung, Eastern Thulung. Related to Lingkhim. Related to Bahing, Wambule, Jerung.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Thulung, A Language of Nepal
Nepal Ethnographic Museum
NGOs None found.

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-