Kashmiri
Indigenous Group Kashmiri
Location Pakistan, Northern Areas, Jammu and Kashmir, South of Shina
Estimated Population Owing to the current political climate, no accurate or recent population source could be found. )
Habitat Mountain, Valley, Plain, Forest, Riverine, Sub-Tropical Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Commerce / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kashmiri
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Northwestern zone, Dardic, Kashmir
Alternative Names: Kaschemiri, Kacmiri, Keshuri, Cashmiri, Cashmeeree
Website URLs Ethnologue - Kashmiri a language of Pakistan
Kashmiris.org
Azad Jammu and Kashmir - Official Website
BBC News In Depth - Kashmir Flashpoint
Net Pakistani - Online Pakistani Community Portal
Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy - Pakistani Kashmir Refugee Camps
NGOs Kashmiri - Canadian Council (KCC)
Kashmir Point
Kashmir Environmental Watch Association (K.E.W.A)
Kashmir Education Foundation (KEF)
Kashmir Council of Australia (KCA)
Kashmiri American Council (KAC)
Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy (IMTD)