Applai
Indigenous Group Applai (Also known as: Appais; Kankanan-ey; Katangnan; Lepanto Igorot; Sagada Igorot; Western Bontoc; Western Bontok)
Location Philippines, Luzon, Western Mountain Province particularly Sabangan, Sagada, Tadian, and Besao .
Estimated Population 178,294 (2000, National Commission on Indigenous Peoples)
Environment Tropical highland Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Handicraft
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kankanay, Northern
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Northern Philippine, Northern Luzon, South-Central Cordilleran, Central Cordilleran, Nuclear Cordilleran, Bontok-Kankanay, Kankanay
Alternate names: Sagada Igorot, Western Bontoc
Website URLs National Commission of Indigenous Peoples
Igorot Peoples
Philippine people: Applai
Philippines Literature: The Applai
Cultural Heritage: Applai
News: Culture-rich Mountain Province tribes in Lang-ay Festivities
Mountain Province - Home of the Kankanais.
NGOs None found