Attaw
Indigenous Group Attaw (Also known as: Bagobo, Clata, Diangan, Giangan, Guingan, Guiangan, Gulanga, Jangan, Klata, Manobo, Obo)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Davao del Sur, Davao City and eastern slopes of Mount Apo
Estimated Population 55,040 (1990, SIL International )
Environment Mountain Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Giangan
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, South Mindanao, Bagobo
Alternative Names: Bagobo, Jangan, Guanga, Gulanga, Clata, Eto, Atto

Dialects: 69% comprehension of Tagabawa, 79% of Obo Manobo
Website URLs Ethnologue: Giangan a language of Philippines
UNDP Article: The Question of Peace in Mindanao, Southern Philippines
NCCA - Arts and Culture: Manobo
Bagobo
NGOs Solidarity South Pacific
Bagobo Clata Council of Elders