Banwaon
Indigenous Group Banwaon (Also known as: Adgawanon, Banuaonon, Banwanon, Higaonon-Banwaon, Manobo)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Agusan del Sur, San Luis, near Maasam, Libang, and Adgawan Rivers
Estimated Population 12,000 (2006, Joshua Project)
Environment Riverine, Lowland Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Cebuano
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Meso Philippine, Central Philippine, Bisayan, Cebuan
Alternate Names: Sugbuhanon, Sugbuanon, Visayan, Bisayan, Binisaya, Sebuano
Dialects: Cebu, Boholano, Leyte, Mindanao Visayan
Website URLs Asian Human Rights Commission, Press Statement: NGO Worker Murdered (2006)
Bulatlat, Article: Military Operations Displace Banwaon Village
Higaonon-Banwaon - short history of Higaonon and the Banwaon
Augusto Jose Emmanuel Buenbrazo Gatmaytan - ISE 2004-2006 Small Grant Recipient
Bayan Muna - Ledgislation re: investigation into arming, forced surrender of indigenous Banwaon and Manobo members
INQ7 Global Nation - Healing the earth in Agusan
Minda News Article:Agusan lumads say arming "surrenderees" might lead to abuses
Ethnologue, Cebuano, A language of Philippines
Joshua Project, Banwaon of Philippines
NGOs Legal Rights and Natural Resources Center
Tagdumahan